HOME | LOCAL LODGES | GRAND LODGE | CONVENTION | MEMBERSHIP | HISTORY | NEWS | RAFFLES | LINKS | GUEST BOOK

Convention Presentations | Grand Lodge Reports | Secretaries | Obituary Report | Convention Guidance | Video

GRAND LODGE PRESIDENTS 1891-2009

1898 Grand Lodge Report (click here)
YEAR GRAND PRESIDENT HOME
1891-1894 Alexander Clark Buffalo, NY
1896 Charles E. Benham Cleveland, OH
1896-1897 George McCullagh Detroit, MI
1898 William E. Rice Port Huron, MI
1899 Henry Leisk Milwaukee, WI
1900 Alexander J. McKay Detroit, MI
1901 Charles H. Hubbard Chicago, IL
1902 Julius A. Ward Detroit, MI
1903 Walter D. Hamilton Chicago, IL
1904 H.H. Parsons Detroit, MI
1905 James A. Calbick Chicago, IL
1906 William D. Ames Cleveland, OH
1907-1908 Murray G. McIntosh Detroit, MI
1909 John H. McDonald Marine City, MI
1910 John H. Sinclair Port Huron, MI
1911 James G. Herbert Buffalo, NY
1912 Charles T. Bronson> Milwaukee, WI
1913 Millard M. Stewart Algonac, MI
1914 Charles J. Autterson Duluth, MN
1915 Alexander C. Smith Amherstburg, ONT
1916-1918 William J. Crosby Detroit, MI
1919 W.L. Girardin Lakewood, OH
1920-1924 Lee C. DeNike Highland Park, MI
1925-1927 John J. Powers Ogdensburg, NY
1928 Fred N. Watts Algonac, MI
1929-1930 Peter M. Cartwright Milwaukee, WI
1931-1932 Milton J. Brown Lakewood, OH
1933 Frederick L. Leckie Cleveland, OH
1934 Lee C. Hinslea Cleveland, OH
1935 William S. McDonald Kenmore, NY
1936 C.C. Carlisle Milwaukee, WI
1937 George W. Wilson Detroit, MI
1938 William T. Bright Chicago, IL
1939 T. Howard Saunders Kenmore, NY
1940 A.J. Munroe Rocky River, OH
1941 Fred W. Thodey Port Huron, MI
1942 Wayne Pringle Toledo, OH
1943 Rudolph C. Hoglund Detroit, MI
1944 W. Ross Maitland Buffalo, NY
1945 Clyde T. Gallagher Avon Lake, OH
1946 Philip E. Thorpe Chicago, IL
1947 Henry F. Wiersch Rocky River, OH
1948 Patrick J. Healy Eggertsville, NY
1949 Ezra D. Purdy Port Huron, MI
1950 Harold P. Murphy Toledo, OH
1951 Arthur M. Hendrickson Euclid, OH
1952 Charles Gonyaw Tonawanda, NY
1953 Jere B. Sullivan Milwaukee, WI
1954 John B. Stephens Toronto, ONT
1955 Alfred J. Gaffney Toledo, OH
1956 L. Anthony Gilbert Ogdensburg, NY
1957 John Gallagher Fairview Park, OH
1958 Clifford Patnode Superior, WI
1959 John B. Oliver Toronto, ONT
1960 Francis B. Shinskey Buffalo, NY
1961 Sid Williamson Toronto, ONT
1962 Shirel D. Ferson Lincoln Park, MI
1963 Arne D. Tenhula Brookfield, WI
1964 Eugene O. Peo Ogdensburg, NY
1965 Thomas A. Allen Lakewood, OH
1966 Ervin L. Malloch Evergreen Park, IL
1967 Anthony F. Rico Duluth, MN
1968 Ace C. Zyp Toledo, OH
1969 I. Ray Millar Port Huron, MI
1970 Donald E. Erickson Taylor, MI
1971 Elmer F. Murray Tonawanda, NY
1972 James Gallagher Rocky River, OH
1973 Ralph F. Weber Green Bay, WI
1974 Edward Magill Erie, PA
1975 James Burns Sarnia, ONT
1976 Robert Ketola Toledo, OH
1977 Gustav Goransson Detroit, MI
1978 Joseph Fitch Cleveland, OH
1979 Kurth R. Grainger Manitowoc, WI
1980 Gerald Jost Toledo, OH
1981 Harvey E. MacDermid Ashtabula, OH
1982 Mitchell B. Hallin Duluth, MN
1983 William A. Hoey lll Grosse Isle, MI
1984 Delmar R. Webster Pompano Beach, FL
1985 Victor H. Anderson Ashtabula, OH
1986 James E. Daleski Alpena, MI
1987 G. Victor Chamberlain Sandusky, OH
1988 George Ferguson Thunder Bay, ONT
1989 Pete Jimerson Victor, NY
1990 James C. Leaney St. Catherines, ONT
1991 Ronald R. Ingram Livonia, MI
1992 John Wellington Sault Ste Marie, MI
1993 Gordon T. Burke Alpena, MI
1994 William Cline Port Huron, MI
1995 Gerald Greig Barrow Bay, ONT
1996 Richard Race Chicago, IL
1997 Michael Cap'ser Northwood, OH
1998 John A. Cork Sault Ste. Marie, MI
1999 Dean G. Hobbs Traverse City, MI
2000 Albert M. Tielke Avon, OH
2001 Ray Skelton Duluth, MN
2002 Patrick F. Owens Marysville, MI
2003 George P. Haynes Port Huron, MI
2004 John M. Biolchini Rogers City, MI
2005 Ray Sheldon Escanaba, MI
2006 Ronald L. Brezinski Elyria, OH
2007 Russell D. Brohl Put-in-Bay, OH
2008 Robert Haller Taylor, MI
2009 Jeremiah Bissette Thorold, ON, Canada
2010 Edward J. Morris Bay City, MI
2011 Thomas R. McMullen Livonia, MI
2012 Seann O'Donoughue Owen Sound, ON, Canada
2013 Rebecca Hancock Traverse City, MI
2014 Robert Schallip Barbeau, MI
2015 Joe Walters Washburn, WI
2016 Robert Lund Rockford, IL